School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the country. Often straw boys visit the house on this occasion. The more humble the parties are the more welcome they give the straw boys.
    There is not so much welcome for them as in the old days especially if they are anxious for drink.
    After the marriage ceremony, rice is thrown on the parties for good luck. Another old custom in this district is throwing an old shoe after the married couple when leaving the church after the ceremony. They believe it is lucky to wear "something old, and something new, something borrowed and something blue".
    It is often said "happy is the bride that the sun shines on"
    The bride travels on the last car of the "coisire" going to the church to get wed but after the ceremony, the married couple leave the church and go away in the first car.
    James Sullivan
    Gortavehy West, Co. Cork