School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

dissatisfied, being Commander and Chief of that Party.
    Drishane Castle became in 1908 the property of a French Catholic Teaching sisterhood known as The Congregation of the "Holy Child Jesus"
    It is recorded that from Dermot Mac Carthy who surrendered Cork to the English in the 12th. Century was descended Dermot More, ancestor of the branches of the Mac Carthys of Drishane and Dripsey and Carrignavar.
    In 1450 Dermot Mac Carthy built the Castle of Drishane as shown in a monument in the ancient burial ground in its demesne on which is the inscription "Sacred to the Memory of Donagh Mac Carthy whose great grandfather - Dermot Mac Carthy, second son of Tadg Mac Carthy, Lord of Muskerry, built the Castle of Drishane in 1450.
    In 1641 Drishane Castle was garrisoned in support of Charles I and it was also garrisoned during the Fenian outbreak in 1867. A great oak door, heavily sheeted with iron, situated on the lower tower and facing west, has several rents on it as if torn by bullets. About 1643 additions were made to this castle, several fireplaces with the monogram W, thus marking the time of its occupation by the Wallises whose motto "Fortis et Fidelis" is also to be seen in several places in it. The Wallises continued
    Amhlaoigh Ó Loingsigh
    Ballydaly, Co. Cork