School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0322, Page 099L

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0322, Page 099L

The old people long ago used to wear long coats and skirts, big black hats and trimmed with black satin ribbions all round. They used to knit their own stocking and wear them with big black boots. In summer the young women used wear bonnets and capes trimmed with black beads and the old women used to wear in the summer long black skirts and cloaks or sometimes shawls. The men used to wear flannel waistcoats, and coats without collars they used to have big boots and hand knitted stockings, hard hats. Long ago a man prophecied that there would be cars going without horses and the girls that would not know themselves with the fashion they would have.
    Nellie Reilly
    Curra, Co. Cork