School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0322, Page 099F

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0322, Page 099F

1. There was a wine factory in the vicinity of Boulaling long ago, a father and his son owned it, they used be working in it all day and they used to make the wine out of heath. At the time of the Danes it was destroyed. One day a Dane came to the owner and asked him how used he make the wine. The man did not tell him, because if he told him he would start manufacturing the wine himself.
    The owner told him take away my son in the field and shoot him because he would be telling the secret of the wine and the Dane shot the son and when he came the father said take me now and shoot me and the
    Rita Donoghue
    Riverstick, Co. Cork