School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

There are many old stories which the old people used have. Here is one about the fairies. Long ago a man was lodging in a house which was haunted by ghosts. He went to bed about ten o'clock and he woke at midnight and he saw a woman lying down in the bed beside him. He arose and lit his candle, he looked at the place where the thing was, and he could see nothing. He went into bed again, and after two hours he again awakened.
    2.
    This time he saw something in the form of a man walking around the room and jumping into his bed. He arose again, and called the household, but when they came back to his room there was nothing to be seen only the bed and the little table
    Michael Hemlock
    Coolkirky, Co. Cork