School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he went in with them and he was dancing and singing all the time, and he forgot the meeting and he went to where the meeting was held and he was a half an hour late for it. He was deprived of his land and the Meads got it and they lived there ever since.
  2. 1
    After the time of the Cromwellian war the land was divided between the followers of Cromwell and one of the sergeants of a trooper got the lease of Oatlands and he was coming from Cork, and he wondered on the way how could he get there or was it far more. On his way he met a man by the name of
    Rita Donoghue
    Riverstick, Co. Cork