School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

Before Meads came to Ballymartle the owner was a man by the name of Kenny, and he was the owner of all Ballymartle parish, and he lived in the eastern side of the barony of Kinnalea. He used to sign bills yearly, and he was a great sports man and he had a great mind for dancing and singing, and one night the Meads held a big dance at [?] now known as Roches-River and there was a great Crowd there, and the Meads told the people to invite Kenny in for a dance because he was to pass that way, he was going to a meeting and he should be for twelve o'clock to sign his yearly bill.
    He came along and the people told him to come in and have an hour's pleasure
    Rita Donoghue