School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

People in olden times wore no boots until they were over twenty years. If people washed feet late the old people would not let them throw out the water until next morning. There is only one shoemaker in this district and he is kept very busy making and mending shoes for the People. The children in this district go barefooted to school in the summer but not all round the year. Alot of the people in this district long ago wore clogs but very few wear them now. The children wear boots now at the age of three years. Some of the tinkers go barefooted all round the
    Kattie Crowley
    Julia Crowley