School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    were going with the pigs. They owner said for Goodness sake, say "we are carrying them to Kinsale." If the pigs thought they were going to Cork they would turn back.
  2. 1
    One day there was a man went up to Dulieve mountain and he saw a witch and she hit the man with a half-pigs head into the face and there was a bunch of hair grew out through his face.
    2
    One night there was a man coming home from Kinsale and he was drunk he met a woman and he said good night she made no answer but crossed him a few times in the road he took out his knife and he stuck it through her she said pull and [?] again he did not but he ran as quick he could when he was
    Margaret Scannell
    Piercetown, Co. Cork