School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    donkeys and ponies. Long ago the smiths used shoe the cattle. These cattle used do the work. The smith wears an apron when he works.
  2. 1.
    There is only one forge in our district. It is near the cross road. There is a pool outside the forge for cooling the hot irons. Jack Moloney is the owner of the forge. It has a [?] roof and a red door. It is built with stones and clay. He has a big bellows to blow the fire and it is made of leather and a handle on it. There are a lot of old shoes in the forge. When people go to get their horses shod while they would be waiting they would be telling stories.
    He repairs ploughs and harrows.
    Nora Walsh