School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

How butter is made. First, have enough spring water for the butter washing. Our churn is a barrel shape, and has a handle in the side, it is placed on a stand of three to four feet from the ground. I scald the churn thoroughly and all the untensils which I am going to use, let the churn cool a little, but the cream should be put into it while it is hot.
    2.
    If I put the cream into the churn immediately after scalding it would turn out to be very soft and white. Place the cream in the churn, and turn the handle from my self during the making of the butter, every one in a while. I take out the cork out of the churn to let the wind out, if this is not done it would fly out during the making
    Nora Walsh
    Ballynacourty, Co. Cork