School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

There is a fort in Mr Helen's Land. There was a man ploughed it long ago and his horses died. There are fairies seen in that fort at night. There was a man passing it long ago, and he saw a light and when he went home he died. It is said that the Danes hid the gold in the forts when they raided Ireland. It is said that there is an under ground passage under the fort.
    2.
    There is another in Mr. Ahern's Land and it is on a high place, if you stood on top of it you would see a fair few other forts. It is a round field. If you were passing it after midnight you would hear whistling. One time a man was building a house on a fort and it fell. The old People say that it is not right to have anything to do with forts.
    Batty Walsh
    Unknown