School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

There is a very big fort on the Land of Mr. Jagoe, and it is built on very high ground, and there are 5 or 6 other forts can be seen from it. There are three or four other forts very near it, and the people say that there is an underground passage from one to the other of them. It is said that it is unlucky to have any thing to do with them. One time Mr. Jagoe ploughed a bit of it, and next morning he found his best horse dead. All the forts of this district are all very high, so that if they were in danger they would raise a flag, and the people in the other forts would see it, and could send word from the south of Ireland to the north in at Least ten minutes and in the night, if they wanted to send word, they would light a fire.
    2.
    The old people of the district say that in these forts many beautiful treasures are hidden. On the land of Thomas Prior there is a very old
    Cait Daly
    Tim Daly