School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Ballymartle, Co. Cork
Patrick Kelleher

tools and they discovered that it was a fort.
    There is also a fort in the townland of Slieveroe, in a field known as the lissacauns. About 50 years ago there was a hole came in the ground, about 12 feet deep and ten diameter. It was supposed to be an under ground passage leading to another liss in Piercestown.
    5.
    On top of Doolieve mountain there is a caurn of stones about 90 ft in circumference, and it is not very high now, because people used the stones for building, and other things.
    It is supposed to have been erected in memory of a great chieftain who was supposed to be buried there.
    6.
    There are four big stones in the townland of Piercestown and they are on the boundery of Doolieve and Slieveroe. Three of them are about seven feet high and they are four by three wide, and the other is 2 feet high and 3 feet square, and they are
    Batty Walsh
    Unknown