School: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (roll number 4443)

Ballynalougha, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Hailín

mermaid. She was sitting on a small rock combing her hair.
    Denis O'Neill lit his pipe. He looked down over the cliff again and the mermaid was gone. He did not see her after that, so he went away home. Denis O'Neill is still living in Rennies.
    My name is Eugene Desmond.
    This was told to me by my father Michael Desmond, Rennies, Nohoval.
  2. A long time ago a mer-maid was seen over in Barry's Head. She had lovely golden hair. The colour of the hair was gold. She was racking her hair. She was like any ordenary woman. When the person went near her she went down into the sea. You wouldn't see a bit of her then. She went away out in the sea. My grand-father saw her. That is my father's father. He had great luck after that. All the crops were very good. Nobody ever saw her since.