School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. (continued from previous page)
    Eastward part of the Old Head. She was carrying on her a cargo of flour which was ruined by the salt water. All the crew were saved. She was got off shortly afterwards, and when being towed into the harbour a man was accidently killed aboard - the ship rolled, the man lost his balance and fell on a Marlin Spike, which went through his body.
    A sailing ship "Falls of Garry" ran ashore off the "Flower" (a point of rock sticking out into the sea) between Oyster Haven and Kinsale. She was going to Queenstown for orders and had a cargo of grain. A Pilot boat "Charles George" went out to guide her but could not get alongside, owing to bad weather.
    The crew were saved by people on the surrounding cliffs with "Breeches Buoys".
    The schooner "Pearl" lost off "The Barrels" (a reefs of rocks to the Westward of the Old Head. All hands were lost. The body of the Captain and that of another man were washed ashore at "Garretstown. Captains body was brought to England for burial.
    The other man was buried in "Cove Church" graveyard Kinsale.
    John Robert Arnopp