School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. Long ago the people used to have a big Bone-fire, on St John's night. For months beforehand they used to gather trees, furze and have them dry for that great night. All night long the bone-fire could be seen blazing for miles about. The people used to jump over it three times. They also had tin cans, to make the music to which they danced, dressed in all sorts of funny costumes. The Farmers used to throw a piece of the burning wood into their fields and gardens, so as to drive away the fairies and to bring good luck on the crops. The people also took a bit of stick home with them and threw it in their doors to
    Máire Ní Thuama