School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer's boy who had to mind cows. One day as he strayed away, he came to this Gentleman's house he knocked at the door, and asked for something to eat as he was very hungry. The Gentleman asked him what was his name and he said he didn't know but that people called him "Tommy Longcoats. Well said the Gentleman, "Tommy if you will tell me what God is doing now I will take you in and give you a good meal "I'l tell you what God is doing" sir said Tommy. He is making wheels for the world to go around", "As you gave me
    Treasa Ní Chochláin