School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and to plough. One day he was making faggots of furze and as usual she was watching what he was doing. But she tormented him so much that he threw her into the bushes and she couldn't get out, so she began to scream. A man in the next field came to find out what was the matter. On seeing what had happened he ran for the police.
    When they came on the scene they asked her who threw her in there she said "Me Own Self" meaning the boy. "Well," said the police if yourself did it you can stay there," and off they went.
    Máire Ní Dhonnbháin
    Bean Uí Chochláin