School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    happy. In the morning will you go to the Parish Priest and ask him to come and remove my coffin, as I am buried in the wrong grave which is a bog of water. "Will he believe me father?" the man asked. "Yes he will you can tell him that I left a pair of slippers in my drawing room and he wore them. He will believe you then.
    The farmer did as he was told and went early next morning and related his story to the Parish Priest who when he heard about the slippers believed him immediately and the next day he[?] to settle about the grave.
    Treasa Ní Chochláin