School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. Before the Famine swept the people off the land Clasheen had a public house a carpenter's shop and several dwellings. There was one Sunday in the year called Clasheen Sunday when people made it a point of assembling at Clasheen for dancing and other diversion. This custom may have been founded on an ancient but almost forgotten "pattern". There is a vague tradition that the spring at the side of the road is a holy well, It has no name that I have heard of. Close by are two other wells called Tobar an Ime and Tobar Ola. The high wall is said
    Languages
    Séamus Breathnach