School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. About eighty four years ago the Antrim Regiment was stationed in Kinsale. Having come from the north of Ireland they were all orange men. Things were very quiet for some time until the approach of July 12th. When that evening came a number of them left the barracks and went through the town in a very roudy manner never stopping until they reached the World's End. On their arrival there they went into a public house owned by a man named Mr Thuillier. They demanded drink - got it, and partook freely of it. They then kicked the furniture about the floor. Next thing they went out into the garden and trampled it. Mr Thuillier
    Elizabeth Lombard
    Barrackgreen, Co. Cork