Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Richard Amstrong, Sergeant of the Mace, lived in the Trent Glen in what is now a roofless house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The evidence now against Browne that he was the last man who tied Clarke, that he wore a mask like the other Whiteboys but could be identified by a missing tooth in the lower jaw.
    The Sovereign had the accused indicted under the Whiteboy Act. Lieutenant Mac Daniel one of the Associate Justices objected.
    "If the boy is convicted under the Whiteboy Act he will hang" said MacDaniel
    "To hang him is my intention" was the retort of Heard.
    Following this committal in the Courthouse at Kinsale, the journey by road to Cork trial at the Assizes, conviction and sentence of death; then the return journey to Kinsale the erection of a gallows close to the spot where on the perjured evidence of Clarke young Browne committed the crime, were all well arranged parts of a plan calculated to strike terror
      1. people