School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

running pace and received a cut of the lash at regular intervals
    During this ordeal Kaylee suppressed all manifestations of suffering until at the Jail Gate, on receiving the last cut he fell against the cart and gave vent to a prolonged moan that chilled the hearts of the spectators
    Curly Kaylee was stout and strong
    He bore the lashes all along
  2. The friends of a prisoner sentenced to be flogged contrived to have an interview with the hangman and they offered him a bribe on condition that they would inflict the slightest possible pain.
    The executioner rubbed a black powder to the chougs[?]; this powder left black marks on the naked skin, the doctor in attendance was deceived by the discolouration but the punishment was comparatively mild. As previously arranged
      1. people