School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. Fuaireas an sgeal so mar leanas ó mnaoi do bhí ina cómhnuidhe i [?] fadó, Fuair sise an sgéal óna seana-mhathair. Is é mo tuairim go bhfuil an sgeal ana-aosta
    My informant's grandmother was [?] (net-making) for one Charles Mc Carthy in Courtmacsherry McCarthy gave the following as his own experiences
    One day a stray cat wandered into his house and stayed there. It appears that pussy came on a winters night when the fear a tighe was sitting by the fire. The stranger cuddled comfortably at McCarthy's feet.
    Unexpected as was the cat's arrival his departure was just as unexpected
    After the dinner hour Charles McCarthy took his accustomed place at the hob and the strange cat did likewise. An fear a tighe sat in such a position that he had a view of the door. Suddenly another strange cat came to the threshold, looked at the lodger and spoke these words
    "An annsoin ataoí agus Dómhnaill marbh?"
    The lodger cat jumped onto Mc Carthys knee