School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. The place names Chapel Hill & Chapel Cross at Ballinamona should be preserved so as to keep alive the memory of a "Masshouse" of the Penal Times. The exact site of this Chapel in the corner of a field is marked by a slight mound formed of the clay of the demolished building. But this mound will eventually disappear. So will the rough stones that formed the walls and that now lie in adjoining ditches. For such reasons should make their children familiar with these historic names. A hundred years have passed since this lowly thatched chapel, first erected in far off days of persecution and poverty, and renovated from time to time, was found to be no longer a suitable place for the celebration of Mass
    Accordingly it was taken down, the rafters of old ships' timbers were utilised in the roof of the new schoolhouse at the Doon and preparations were made for the erection of a new Church at Ballythomas. But Tearmín Cuthbert (Thomas Cuthbert Kearney) lord of the soil who had promised the site to Fr Mac Namara, violated his promise to
    Languages