School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. While the press gangs were active no young man could with safety sleep at home. Even fishermen of the town who were exempt from impressment fell into their clutches. Arnopp a fisherman of the World End was seized, then by the capture of the ship on board which he served, this unlucky seaman became a prisoner of war in France where he remained for many years. Garret Arundel figures among the fortunate few of this class. Having borne a part in several naval engagements which resulted in the seizure of valuable cargoes he had sufficient prize money to his credit at the end of his service to enable him to spend the rest