School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. Many stories are told of this old ruin. It was called Caisleán Bán because of its white colour. The English and the Irish fought there in 1602 and 1642. The Roche family lived there for some time but after there leaving it fell into decay. It is believed that spirits are gaurding a pot of gold near the castle. People who searched there at night were chased by a bull blowing flames from him. People who went to dig by day found a flag but had to fill in the hole again. It is said that a lady in a white dress is seen walking around the castle by night.