School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. Close to the graveyard on the Fort-Hill is a well covered with an old brick arch. It is called Trinity Well In former years people used to come and make rounds at this Holy-Well on Trinity Sunday Some parties used to come in boats all along the coast from the Old-Head to Nohaval. But in the end the people forgot their prayers. In the graveyard stood a Church in bygone times. It is said to have been built by the great family of Barry. The Church was pulled down by the Protestents. The stones belonging to the Church and the monuments also were all buried in the ramparts of the fort. When King James
    Pádraig Breathnach
    Kinsale, Co. Cork