School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. The Market Square of Kinsale is known to the people of the town by only one name the Holy Stone. The real Holy Stone is believed to be the Market Cross which was in all old Irish towns. Our Market Cross stood at what is now the back of the Potato Market. At that time there was no Courthouse on that spot. It was in some other part of the town. Up to about a hundred years ago a wide stream crossed the Market Square from Market lane to the Short Quay so that people should jump across it when it was crowed. Long ago before Pearse Street, Emmet Place, and the Pier were built, the Holy Stone was
    Pádraig Breathnach
    Kinsale, Co. Cork