School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the visitor, whereupon the servant dropped dead but through St Molaga's intercession he was restored to life for one day. At his host's request the saint adopted the servant's name which happened to be Molaga. David presented a bell to Molaga - all the Irish saints seem to have carried a bell. From Wales, Molaga sailed to Ath-cliath (Dublin) where he cured a local chieftain of wasting cancer. The chief in gratitude gave him a piece of ground on which he built a church, which some identify with the still existing ruins of Bremore near Balbriggan, others put it on the site of All Hallows Dromcondra.
    St Molaga next visited Clonmacnoise, to which place a deputation came asking him to return to his own country. Moved by their prayers and entreaties he returned to Tulach Min. Many miracles are ascribed to him. In 664 A.D. the Buidhe Conaill or Yellow Plague desolated Ireland but Molaga escaped it, having effected many cures during its continuance. All the