School: Tigh Molaga (2)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Eileen Beamish

to the home and are then entertained sumptuously to the supper.
    The order of the day is - first the wedding service at the church then a long drive around the country - first the car with the bridal pair then the other cars follow - then all go home and lunch - later they have drink and dancing.
    The "hauling home" took place any time from a few days to three weeks after the wedding day. The night of the wedding the bride went home and later her husband came with a long retinue "to haul" her home. The men and their wives rode on horse back and they often ran races when going to the brides place then they all followed the bridal pair home. Later music dance and feasting followed. Then all went home next morning. A certain woman boasted that she had "40 dibbles" (40 doubles) at her wedding.