Scoil: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (uimhir rolla 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Súilleabháin

The Glen Road was completely wooded on both sides.

The Glen Road was completely wooded on both sides. Going northwards from the school you had the Sean-Choill on your right (now Pats Leary's land) and the Coill Nua on your left (now divided up amongst the neighbouring farmers). The Sean-Choill was cut down about 40 years ago and the Coill Nua about 20 years ago. Lord Shannon was in great need of money.

There were several small houses between Brophy's public-house and Jamesy Whelton's, in Lislevane village. It was called Duck Lane on account of the number of ducks always about. Eugene Davis who was principal teacher in Lislevane N.S. until 1902 was born there. Davis also taught in the old school. Kit Liath (Kit Sexton), the chapel-woman, lived where Wheltons have the small shed now.

Barley was the principal crop (grain sold in Clonakilty) grown in Barryroe about 60 years ago.

Barley was the principal crop (grain sold in Clonakilty) grown in Barryroe about 60 years ago. Very little oats and wheat were grown. Flax was also extensively grown.