School: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (roll number 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Bhí Easbog i gClanna Caoilte ar a glaodhadh Mr Ronaldson.

(continued from previous page)
    sagart. "Easbog Ronaldson" ars an fear. Thug an sagart airgead dó agus dubhairt sé leis, "An fear a chuir ag triall ormsa tú go dtaisteochaidh fearéir uaidh idir é seo agus an lá amáireach." Do bhí fiche capall ag an Easbog agus do chuadar go léir ar buile an oidhche sin agus do cuireadh an gunna ortha go léir. Do tháinig an t-Easbog anuas ag triall ar an sagart agus chaith sé é féin ar a ghlúna ag gabháil a phardúin agus thug sé £100 dó chun an Séipéal nua do chur ar bun i gClanna Chaoilte.

My grandmmother (Mrs Hodnett) who lives in Ardfield has a spinning-wheel.

My grandmother (Mrs Hodnett) who lives in Ardfield has a spinning-wheel. It was last used about 12 years ago but is still in working order. Some of the thread spun on it is still n the house. The wheelwright was John Twohig of Clonakilty. The weaver in Ardfield district was Sullivan Buachán. The spinning-wheel is made of wood.

Champions (potatoes) were brought to the district surrounding Clonakilty about 50 years ago.

Champions (potatoes) were brought to the district surrounding Clonakilty about 50 years ago. They were brought from Scotland. Potatoes were not sprayed until about 40 years ago. Leathercoats were the potatoes grown before the Champions came.