School: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (roll number 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Súilleabháin

Major Longfield of Butlerstown was the first in the parish of Barryroe to have a motorcar.

Major Longfield of Butlerstown was the first in the parish of Barryroe to have a motor car. He lived in Seacourt but during the 'troubled times' he sold it to Mr. Dan White who lives there now.

Flax was grown up to twenty years ago in the townland of Grange and Lehina.

Flax was grown up to twenty years ago in the townland of Grange and Lehina. The people used to 'pond' it in Áth na gCapall and in Faill an t-Srutháin - the latter place is near Mike Brickley's house in Lehina. The seed was scattered in a very fine bed about April. It would be ready for pulling between the hay and the harvest seasons. When pulled it was left in the field for a few days to bleach. It was then placed in the pond for nine or ten days. The women used to pound it with a Tuairgín. It was spread in the field to dry it and then bound and left to season in stacks for about a month. It was then taken to the mill to be scutched. It was sold at Ballineen fair, by the stone, to Belfast buyers. When the Belfast buyers no longer came flax-growing was discontinued.

James Moloney,
    Grange
    James Moloney
    Grange Beg, Co. Cork

My grandfather Patrick madden of Lehina, has an old spinning-wheel.

My grandfather, Patrick Madden of Lehina, has an old spinning-wheel. It is in good order yet and would spin