School: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (roll number 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title)

When sea-weed or 'weeds' was the only manure used on the land it was always watched for for fear it would come unknown to them.

When sea-weed or "weeds" was the only manure used on the land it was always watched for for fear it would come unknown to them. Spring tides brought it. When it did come the men had to stay up in their turn every night for fear a pannier would be stolen. The labourers, who used work from 2 a.m. until 10 p.m. for pay varying from 6d to 1/- per day, used to spend from 10 p.m. until 2 a.m., - their only free time - drawing the weeds to manure their own gardens. They carried the weeds in panniers and sciathóga. Some of them used not go to bed at all sometimes for a week. The reason given for this hard work was that the weeds only appeared for a period of from 7 to 10 days.
  2. Páircín an Chomhgair:-
    The 'handy' burial ground for the unclaimed dead of Clonakilty Union.

The Cathairín:-
    When Dromore Castle stood it reached from the Cillín down to half the field across the road. The other half of the field was dotted with small houses.

An Céimín:-
    The Céimín (hill) Cross, now known as the School Cross.