School: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (roll number 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Súilleabháin

Tá tobar naomhtha eile i n-aice Tighe Molaga.

Tá tobar naomhtha eile i n-aice Tighe Molaga. Téigheann a lán daoine ann gach uair sa bhliain. Deireann cuid de's na daoine gur chuir bean an t-uisce a bhíonn san tobar ag beirbhiú prátaí agus nuair a bhí siad beirbhithe do bhí dhá eascú ar bhárr na bprátaí.
  2. (no title)

Long ago on May morning the people used to get up very early and race to the well to see who would get there first.

Long ago on May morning the people used to get up very early and race to the well to see who would get there first. The first person then would put a tree or a bush near the well to show that he got there first. If any rain fell on the first days of May the people used to keep a few bottles of it in the house for they said it would keep fresh always. Some of the people would not give any egg for hatching to anyone during the month of May for they said they would take the luck out of the house. If they