School: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (roll number 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    knocked by night. It was not known who used to knock it. Some people say it was the fairies that used to knock it. The Church was never built although it was tried several times.
  2. Butter-making.
    Long ago the people used to make their butter in crocks and some people used to make it in pots. First they would put the new milk in a pan and leave it in the pan for a few days. Then they would take the cream off the top of it and put it in the pot. Then they would stir the cream in the pot with a spoon and it would thicken into butter.
    They used to take it to the market and they used to keep a pound or two pounds of butter for their own use during the week. There was a lot of pisogues going about butter at that time. If a person came into the house and if they were making the butter and if they would not let the person do some of the work he would take the luck out of the house. Then the fairies would come in the night and they would take away the butter. Some people used to make butter in bottles also.