School: Réidh na Scríne (roll number 6457)

Reanascreena, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Population of Ross is about 300

In the year 1837 the population was 8,714. And I often heard that about that time it carried on an extensive trade in Weaving and some weavers kept as many as twenty journey-men and apprentices. Down to about fifty years ago weaving was still going on, but since then has declined and at the present time not one weaver is at work there. All the wool is brought here to Ré-na-Scríne and tweeds flannels etc manufactured.
  2. Ross Ailithir
    Ross owes most of its fame to the ancient ecclesiastical School held there and which was celebrated we are told in all European Countries, so much so that as told by the late Most Rev. Dr Healy of Clonmacnoise "the noblest youth of France and England crowded her halls and bore the renown of her holiness and learning to Foreign lands" Twas for a great number of years called Ross Ailithir - Ros of the Strangers.
    Since that time very probably it has become the Ecclesiastical Capitol of the Diocese and very ancient and very valuable ecclesiastical records were kept