School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Most of the customs the people had long ago are the same as the ones we have at present but it was the only time of the year they used have currant cake, meat and tea. They used live on fish and potatoes and milk the rest of the year. On Christmas night a lighting candle is placed on every window of the house and the one in the kitchen is left lighting all the night to welcome any wanders who have no home and the door is also left on the latch. The children hang up their stocking for presents and the house is decorated beautifully with holly.
    Mary Hurley
    Little Island