School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. St James's well is situated near John Keohanes house between Greenans and Balteenbrack. It was Patronised by St James on the last Sunday of July. Every year the people came on the last Sunday to the public house where drink was taken to excess and fighting was carried on. On the next day they visited the well and made the rounds and dropped a stone into the well for ten rounds and sometimes dropped in a penny for the Saint so that he may come and take the money in the well.
    On each side of the road refreshment cars were situated since early morning selling all kinds of refreshments and doing great trade. The Parish Priest Father O'Leary condemed this drinking to excess in the
    Abelia Calnan
    Ballylibert, Co. Cork