School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Long ago the people of this parish started cutting and fixing the ground for the potatoes very early in the year. because first they had to dig the ground with spades. next they had to draw the manure on their backs with a pannier then they made the ridges. it was mostly in ridges they always sat the potatoes during the nights they would cut the potatoes or sometimes neighbours would help them on the day. Some women used go cutting the potatoes on their hire it was mostly the people who lived in cottages and small houses who were idle that went out on hire. they got about one Shilling and sixpence a day. Then they got the use of timber ploughs which made the job easier. They had no spray to protect the potatoes from the blight.
    Maureen Burke
    Dunowen, Co. Cork