School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Selling pigs long ago
    Long ago the old people had no clocks and they used bring in the cock especially on a fair day morning. All the family would be implicate in the business. This is the way the people of fifty years ago used sell their pigs. They would bring in their pigs the night before and tie them inside and they would be up all night putting the pigs into the car they used put the pig into the car from the kitchen door and they would have a big piece of sheep tie hanging to the leg of the pig because long ago the buyers would not buy any pig in a car they would have to walk the pig up and down the fair before the buyers would buy them. They would have the cord on the pigs leg for fear they would run away.
    Joe Sullivan
    Farran