School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. There is a strand situated between Dunowen West and the long Strand called the Red Strand. It was called that name because its rocks are of a reddish colour not alone the rocks but there is a big cave there which is still redder than the rocks. There was a chieftain in Dunowen who used hide from the Black and Tans in this cave before they would find him, they would put some command on him if they found him and he should do it. There is also red sand to be got in the southern side of the Red strand which it still got its name from it. There was a Sullivan man from the Battery digging sand and he threw a skull of a man into the car mixed with the sand.
    The Sullivan man went to a
    Maureen Burke