School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the child did not arrive home as usual his mother went in search of him. After an exhaustive search she was informed by one of the landlords servants that he was imprisoned for stealing apples and going to be taken to Cork in the morning for trial. Next morning the landlord set out for Cork with his coach and two horsemen. The mother of the child came before them on the road begging and pleading to release her child. The landlord's response was to order the driver to drive on quicker. When the coach had passed the woman knelt on the road and it was very probable
    Kathleen Donovan
    Dunowen, Co. Cork