Scoil: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. A landlord in Dunmore
    Over a hundred years ago there lived in Dunmore near Mucross a landlord who was cruel and selfish. He had an orchard and he discovered on one occasion that it had been visited by some youngster of the locality and some of the fruit taken. He told one of his workmen to open all the gates on the following day to make situation more tempting and more easy. The result was that a little boy from the neighbourhood about eleven years old was caught made prisoner to be brought before a court which was to be held in Cork on the following day
    Kathleen Donovan
    Dunowen, Co. Cork