School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Little is seen or heard of phantom boats or ships at the present day but this was not the case eighty years ago. In those days all or all most all the Atlantic trading was done by sailing ships. Fishermen from Dunowen were constantly watching their arrival in hopes of getting some of their spared provisions including biscuits, meat, clothing and so on which would be left after long voyages. The fishermen also made their own offering of fresh eggs, potatoes and vegetables. One fine day as a crew from the red strand
    Kathleen Donovan
    Dunowen, Co. Cork