School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to his doom rather than suffer alone for his evil career. The anchor remained there for years causing damage to seins and scene of the disaster is since known as "Cuas an anncaire" or the cove of the anchor.
    Annie Driscoll
    From D Feen
  2. In olden times and even as late as eighty years ago, the sea was as haunted as the land. The small timber ships which were then engaged crossing the Atlantic, were numerous and far from being sea-worthy in comparisons with the vessels of the present day. To add to their danger there were no light-houses with the result that when approaching the Irish coast in dark and stormy nights, many of them had been wrecked and sometimes with the loss of all hands.
    Annie Driscoll
    D. Feen