School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Ship wreck
    About one hundred and forty years ago as a south westerly was raging a ship was seen in distress south east of the Gally Head and was drifting in the direction of the Red Strand. Crowds flocked to the shore as the news went round to watch the fate of the vessel and render any possible assistance. Having drifted beyond the black-rock the crew dropped anchor as they saw it was their only hope but the wind and sea were so strong that she still slowly drifted. Ropes were quickly got and all possible arrangements made to try to save the crew of the foredoomed ship. The drifting vessel was watched
    Annie Driscoll
    D. Feen