School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Treasure in Hiding
    In my fathers farm at Ballylibert there is an old copper mine in a furxe brake there which was worked about a hundred years ago. Carraig an Mianaig is the name of the field where the treasure is, it is situatated east of our house. It is said that there is a mixture of copper and gold in that mine. One day long ago when my great grandfather Jermiah Calnan was working there he saw a Leprechaun with a small leather coat on him standing near the place. He caught him and held him fast and he said he would not let him go until he told him where the pot of gold was. The Leprechaun said he would but look over at Little Island at the big flock of sheep the man looked when he looked back he was gone.
    Abelia Calnan
    From Jermiah Calnan